A National Securities Arbitration & Investment Fraud Law Firm
[…] Duty to ReportAccording to section 9-6-9, certain people have to make a report if they believe an elderly person is the victim of exploitation. These include social service workers, religious healers, and nursing home employees. Anyone else also has the option to make a report. The report should contain the name of the alleged person being exploited, the extent of the abuse, and all other relevant details.
Section 9-6-12 states that anyone who makes a report in good faith “shall be immune from any civil or criminal liability which might otherwise arise solely out of making such report.” If a person obligated to make a report fails to do so, however, this is a misdemeanor. The penalty for this is a fine of up to $100 and/or imprisonment in the county jail for up to 10 days.